Acupuncture Points Notebook

Location Guides:

: Renzhong : Man's Middle

Du-26 : Extraordinary Governing Vessel 26

Alternative Name(s): Shuigou, Guigong
Translation: Water Trough, Ghost Palace

Classifications:
Sun Si-miao Ghost point (1st Trinity)
Command point

Meetings:
Meeting of Governing Vessel with Large Intestine and Stomach

Location:
Above the upper lip on the midline, at the junction of the upper third and lower two thirds of the philtrum.

Needling:
Oblique insertion directed superiorly 0.3 - 0.5 cun

TCM Actions:
Restores consciousness and calms the spirit
Benefits the face and nose and expels wind
Benefits the spine and treats acute lumbar sprain

TCM Indications:
  • Sudden loss of consciousness, coma, acute and chronic childhood fright wind, loss of consciousness from windstroke, lockjaw, deviation of the face and mouth, headache with chills and fever, hypertension.
  • Mania-depression, epilepsy, inappropriate laughter, unexpected laughter and crying.
  • Ceaseless nosebleed, clear nasal discharge, constant nasal discharge with difficulty in breathing, inability to distinguish the fragrant from the foul.
  • Wasting and thirsting disorder, drinking water without limit, oedema of the body, swelling of the face with trembling lips, jaundice.
  • Stiffness and pain of the spine, sprain and pain of the lumbar spine.

    Neuroanatomy:
    Superficial Innervation: Maxillary branch of trigeminal nerve (CN V2)
    Dermatome Segment: CN V2 maxillary branch of trigeminal

    Notes:
    Command point for fainting and collapse added after Gao Wu (Ming Dynasty).

    One of the most important acupuncture points for restoring consciousness. Can be needled or pressed firmly upwards towards the root of the nose. Also powerful point for calming the mind (Deadman et al, 2001)

    -----------------------------------

    Ghost Points:
    The first trinity of ghost points, consisting of this point, Shaoshang Lu-11 and Yinbai Sp-1, represent the initial stages of being taken over. Being at the peripheries of the body they are aimed at expelling the influence before it takes hold.

    This is the first point of invasion for a possessing force, being located between the nose and mouth, the two main entrances for post-natal influences, its effect on the senses and a distal point for the centre of the chest, Shanzhong Ren-17. At this stage possession is characterised by disruption in the senses and unconscious or psychosomatic reactions to external stimuli. There is a sense something is different or wrong. From here the connection to Yangming enables a route to Taiyin and the following two Ghost points of the first trinity: Shaoshang Lu-11 and Yinbai Sp-1.

    The main force at work here is Wind and so this first trinity is usually treated with bleeding to release the ghost in the exterior (Yuen, 2005 3 Spirits & 7 Souls).

    -----------------------------------

    Ge Hong (4th century) relates a cure for sexual possession of a woman due to having intercourse with a malignant spirit. The symptoms include talking and laughing to herself, depression and delirium.

    The cure involves a ritual and acupuncture. First the master conceals 5 needles in his hair and sets up a vessel full of water with three strips of red cloth placed over the top and a sword laid flat over the top. Next, he calls out the patient's name. She will try to run but must not be allowed to leave. Then, he takes a mouthful of water and sprays it over her, glaring furiously. After repeating this three times he wipes the water from her face and snaps his fingers above her forehead by the hairline and asks her if she wants to be cured. She will not answer until doing this twice, snapping the fingers 7 times each.

    Then insert a needle at this point, Jiache St-6, Shangxing Du-23 and Yintang. Cross examine her thoroughly and she will gradually regain consciousness and the possession will come to an end.

    Strickmann, M. (2002), Chinese Magical Medicine, p. 242. Stanford University Press.

    -----------------------------------

    This point would also be on the upper trajectory of the Chong mai in Jeffrey Yuen's descriptions (Yuen, 2005, The Extraordinary Vessels).

    -----------------------------------

    Lad and Durve (2008) in Marma Points of Ayurveda call this point Oshtha and associate it with the doshas: Prana Vayu, Udana Vayu, Tarpaka Kapha, Bodhaka Kapha and Pachaka Pitta.

    They give the following functions:
    - Restores consciousness in case of fainting
    - Enhances cerebral circulation
    - Improves concentration and mental alertness
    - Enkindles agni, improves digestion
    - Coordinates balances between prana and udana vayu
    - Improves colour complexion of the face

    -----------------------------------

    In Thai massage:
    Acupressure point indicated for dizziness, fatigue and mouth disorders (Salguero & Roylance, 2011, Encyclopedia of Thai Massage)

    -----------------------------------

    In Mayan medicine:
    Punctured to treat flu, cough and headaches (Garcia, Sierra, Balam, 1999: Wind in the Blood)

    -----------------------------------

    Medieval phlebotomy point (John de Foxton, 1408: Liber Cosmographiae, maa.cam.ac.uk; Hans von Gersdorff, 1517: Feldtbüch der Wundartzney, www.nlm.nih.gov)



    Reference Notes: (click to display)